INDIGOUT PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. GENERAL

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data ("Data") that we collect from you for the purpose of providing the services we offer. By using our site or by providing us with your Data when using one of our online forms, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our site or provide us with your Data. In this case, you agree not to benefit from all the services and other advantages offered by INDIGOUT.COM.

2. CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER

GLOBAL CONNECTION APPS SRL (hereinafter: "GLOBAL CONNECTION"), whose registered office is located at Rue des Progrès, 13 in 7503 TOURNAI (Belgium) and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number (BE) 0674.962.523, is responsible for processing the personal data (hereinafter, "Data") that you provide directly to us on our website: INDIGOUT.COM

3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?

This is the Data that you communicate to us on the one hand through the forms offered on the GLOBAL CONNECTION website and on the other hand through cookies deposited by us or by the services of our subcontractors.

3.1 Contact form

The purpose of this form, available via the link https://indigout.com/contacts/ is to allow you to send questions about our services and products. We will only use the Data from this form for the purposes of your request and for the time necessary to provide adequate answers.

The legal basis for this processing is the execution of a pre-contractual measure.

3.2 Cookie Management

This website uses cookies. The cookies used on this site are strictly limited to technical use and optionally for audience measurement purposes.

A cookie is a small file that is distributed with the pages of a website and stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or phone. The information it contains can be sent back to the site's servers during a subsequent visit and thus allow the author of this site to establish a trace of the Internet user's activity.

It should be noted that behind the term "cookies" we also consider any other technical tracking process such as "scripts" in general. A script is a piece of programming code used to make a website work interactively. Finally, "web beacons" or "web beacons" or "social media cookies" are also cookies.

Cookies allow us to personalise content and to offer functionalities necessary for the proper functioning of a website such as controlling a shopping basket or memorising a language choice for example.

3.2.1. Technical cookies

We use certain cookies to remember your settings and preferences such as language preference. These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the site and cannot be deactivated. This type of cookies and or similar technologies do not allow us to collect Data that could identify you.

3.2.2. Cookies for audience measurement

We use it to analyze and improve the Site's audiences with Google Analytics. This tool collects, for example, your IP address when you connect, the date and time you access the Site, the pages you visit, the type of browser you use, the platform and/or operating system you use.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

Your consent can be changed or withdrawn at any time by exercising your preferences HERE

3.2.3. List of cookies used on this site :

When you give your consent to all cookies, at most, the following cookies may be set:

TABLE

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will retain your Data for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with applicable law.

5. TO WHOM CAN YOUR DATA BE TRANSMITTED?

Your Data may be communicated to other companies belonging to GLOBAL CONNECTION for the aforementioned purposes.

Your Data may also be communicated for marketing purposes to GLOBAL CONNECTION's partners, only if you have given your express consent to such communication.

As part of the performance of our services, particularly for marketing purposes, we may be required to subcontract, in whole or in part, some of our assignments to technical subcontractors under contract with us.

GLOBAL CONNECTION requires its subcontractors to comply with Data protection legislation and to present sufficient guarantees that they implement appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing meets the requirements of applicable Data protection legislation and guarantees the protection of your rights.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose the Data we collect about you to third parties.

In some circumstances, our website and applications will provide you with plugins from different social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network site such as Facebook or Twitter, your activity on our site or through our applications will also be accessible on that social network. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, your rights and how you can obtain satisfactory privacy settings.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

  • Right of access: you have the right to consult your Data at any time and free of charge,
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to demand that incorrect Data be corrected and that inappropriate or no longer needed Data be deleted. We draw your attention to the fact that you are at all times obliged to verify the accuracy of the Data you provide us with.
  • Right of deletion: if you no longer wish your Data to be processed and you are in a position to request the right of deletion, we will delete your Data from our database.
  • Right to portability: insofar as necessary, you will also have the right to portability of your Data under the conditions provided for by the applicable Data protection legislation.
  • Right of opposition: you have a right of opposition to any use of your Data for prospecting purposes.
  • Right of limitation of the processing: finally, you have the right to obtain from GLOBAL CONNECTION the limitation of the processing of your Data, in accordance with the applicable Data protection legislation.

7. HOW TO ASSERT YOUR RIGHTS?

By sending an email to info@INDIGOUT.COM or a letter to
GLOBAL CONNECTIONHeadquarters
Rue des Progrès, 13
7503 TOURNAI
Belgium

8. INFORMATION CONCERNING CHILDREN

As a general rule, we do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from children under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, unless we are required by law to retain it.

When we know that a child is over 13 years of age but is considered a minor under applicable law, we will obtain parental/guardian consent before using that child's personal information.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our sites may contain links to third party sites, and some of our services give you access to third party services (such as social networking sites).

We have no control over how third party sites and services handle your personal information. We do not audit third party sites and services, and we are not responsible for those third party sites and services or their privacy practices. Please read the privacy statements of any third party sites or services you access from our sites or services.

10. SAFETY

We have developed technically and organizationally appropriate security rules to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access, accidental disclosure to third parties and any other unauthorized processing of Data.

11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY CLAUSE

The liability of GLOBAL CONNECTION shall be limited to direct damages, to the exclusion of any indirect damages. GLOBAL CONNECTION can never be held responsible for damages deemed indirect such as, without this list being exhaustive, loss of Data, financial or commercial prejudice, loss of profits, increase of overheads, disruption of planning.

Furthermore, GLOBAL CONNECTION cannot be held liable for any damage resulting from illegitimate manipulation of the Data by third parties (Data theft, viruses, phishing or other computer crimes).

We would also like to point out that links to the Website may contain hypertext links and other references to other sites that we do not manage or control and to which these provisions do not apply. We are not responsible for the content of these websites nor for the offers, products and services offered by them. We therefore recommend that you carefully read the privacy protection rules of each site you visit, as these rules may differ from these terms and conditions.

12. WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE?

If you believe that we are in breach of any of our legal and/or contractual obligations, we invite you to contact us by sending an email to info@INDIGOUT.COM.

or a letter to the registered office of
GLOBAL CONNECTION
Rue des Progrès, 13
7503 TOURNAI
Belgium

We will do our utmost to ensure that you receive a follow-up as soon as possible.

Any complaint, claim or grievance may be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of GLOBAL CONNECTION :

GDPR AGENCY SRL
Chemin du Cyclotron, 6
1348 LOUVAIN-LA-NEUVE
Belgium
or by sending an email to DPO@INDIGOUT.COM

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The Belgian supervisory authority is
DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels

Mail: contact@apd-gba.be

13. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These provisions shall be governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, the only applicable law, in the event of a dispute.

Any dispute that cannot be settled amicably within a period not exceeding one month from the date of its occurrence, this period being extendable by mutual agreement, may be brought by the most diligent party before the French-speaking Courts and Tribunals of the judicial district of Mons (Belgium), which shall have sole jurisdiction.

14. EFFECTIVE DATE

This policy was created and came into force on 01.06.2020. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time.